Terrier, Lurcher, Whippet & Gundog Show

All terrier, lurcher and whippet classes take place on Sunday of the show from 1pm.

Entries are taken ringside on the day.  Once a class has started no further entries will be accepted.

Details to enter classes are below.

SUNDAY 15th September 2024 COMMENCING 1PM IN THE FIELD ADJACENT TO MAIN SHOWGROUND.

Lurcher, Terrier, Whippet & Gundog Classes (Ring 1)

Section Secretary

Miss Joanne Glass. Tel: 07842319103

Email: joannehope36@gmail.com

 Lurcher Classes (Ring 1)

Judging 1pm Lurcher Judging in Ring 1 –  Judge Harry Humes

Ringside Entries £2 a class

Champion Lurcher £25, Reserve £15, Champion Pup £10

  1. Lurcher pup Dog & Bitch Rough ( under 12 months )
  2. Lurcher pup Dog & Bitch Smooth ( under 12 months )
  3. Bull Cross Pup Dog & Bitch ( under 12 months )
  4. Rough Dog under 23
  5. Rough Bitch under 23
  6. Smooth Dog under 23
  7. Rough Bitch under 23
  8. Rough Dog 23 – 26
  9. Rough Bitch 23-26
  10. Smooth Dog 23-26
  11. Smooth Bitch 23-26
  12. Rough / Smooth Dog over 26
  13. Rough / Smooth Bitch over 26
  14. Champion Lurcher Pup
  15. Champion Bull Cross Pup
  16. Bull Cross Dogs & Bitches ( will split if enough entries )
  17. Lurcher / Bull Cross Couples
  18. Veteran Lurcher
  19. Champion Lurcher and Reserve

All child Handler classes are to go in before the main show starts , all breeds in their designated rings ie Terrier child handlers in terrier ring Lurchers in lurcher ring etc I will confirm the judges at a later date for the child’s classes.

Terrier Classes (Ring 2)

Judging 1pm  Terrier Judging in Ring 2 – Judge Steven Pettler 

Ringside Entries £2 a class

Champion Terrier £25, Reserve £15 Champion Pup £10

  1. Best Young Handler under 14 years of age
  2. Border Dog
  3. Border Bitch
  4. Border Pup
  5. Lakeland Dog
  6. Lakeland Bitch
  7. Lakeland Pup
  8. Cross Bred Dog
  9. Cross Bred Bitch
  10. Cross Bred Pup
  11. Jack Russell Rough Dog
  12. Jack Russell Rough Bitch
  13. Jack Russell Smooth Dog
  14. Jack Russell Smooth Bitch
  15. Jack Russell Rough & Smooth Dogs/Bitches under 12” over 1 year old
  16. Jack Russell Pup
  17. Bedlington Terrier Dogs and Bitches (will be split if enough entries)
  18. Terrier Couple
  19. Veteran Terrier over 7 years old
  20. Champion Terrier Pup
  21. Champion Terrier & Reserve

Whippet Classes (Ring 1)

Whippet Judging in Ring 1 after Lurcher classes finish – Judge Jill Britton    

Ringside Entries £2 a class

Champion Whippet £20, Reserve £10

  1. Whippet Dogs
  2. Whippet Bitches
  3. Whippet Pups
  4. Whippet Couples
  5. Champion Whippet and Reserve

Gundog Classes (Ring 3)

Judging 1pm  Gundog Judging in Ring 3 – Judge tbc 

Ringside Entries £2 a class

Best in show £20, Reserve £10

  1. Best young handler under 14 years of age
  2. Any variety puppy over 12 weeks
  3. Cocker spaniel dog
  4. Cocker spaniel bitch
  5. Springer spaniel dog
  6. Springer spaniel bitch
  7. Labrador dog
  8. Labrador bitch
  9. Any other variety gundog, dog or bitch
  10. Best in show of all breed winners