Show Timings 2023

by | Aug 24, 2023 | Attractions, Rock Bands, Stanhope Show 2023

Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th September 2023

Timings for arena attractions, marquee opening times and judging times for the classes are all available here.

Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th September 2023

Saturday Timings

8.00am Showground open to Exhibitors

9.00am Showground open to Public

9.00am Judging: Hunter, Cob & Riding Horse – In Hand & Ridden

9.15am Judging Welsh Ponies A & B

9.30am Judging: Large Mountain & Moorland in-hand followed by Ridden

9.30am British Showjumping

9.30am KC Dog Obedience

9.30am-4.00pm Stockhole Alpacas available on stand all day

10.00am-4.00pm  Circus Skills childrens entertainer, Sarah

11.00am-2.00pm Mark Lawson Highland Games, main arena top end only

10.00am Judging: Sheep, Donkeys, Fur & Feather, Produce & Crafts

10.30am Judging: Beef Cattle

11.00am Stanhope Silver Band – Bandstand

12.00pm Opening of Marquees – Produce & Craft and Fur & Feather

1.00pm Cactus Djake’s Western Extravaganza

1.30pm Walworth Castle Birds of Prey Flying display

2.07pm Battle of Britain Memorial Flypast (BBMF) 2 Spitfires

2.20pm Grand Parade – Main Arena

3.00pm Walworth Castle Birds of Prey Flying Display

3.30pm Cactus Djake’s Western Extravaganza

4.00pm Open Sulky Racing – Main Arena

Sunday Timings

8.00am Showground open to Exhibitors

9.00am Showground open to the Public

9.00am Judging: Dales Ponies

9.15am Judging: Coloured Horse & Ponies followed by Concours D’Elegance

9.15am Judging: Side Saddle

9.30am-4.00pm Stockhole Alpacas on display all day

9.30am Judging: Clydesdales followed by Heavy Horse Turnout

10.00am Dog Agility Tests

10.00am-4.00pm  Circus Skills childrens entertainer, Sarah

10.00am-11.00am Vintage Vehicles & Tractors Assemble – main arena

11.00am Hadrian Clog Dancing – bandstand

11.00am-1.00pm Have a go fun Gundog Scurry – main arena

11.00am Judging: Horse & Pony Driving

11.30am Judging: Single Horse driven to a Stallion Cart or Ladies Cart

12noonJudging: Best Team of Three or Four Turnout

12noon Horticultural Hall Open

12 noonChampionship Cumberland Wrestling – small arena

12:30pm Best Pair Heavy Horse Turnout | Best Single Heavy Horse Turnout & Championship – judged directly before Grand Parade

1.00pm Gymkhana – main arena

1.00pm Hadrian Clog Dancing – bandstand

1.00pm Judging of Lurchers, Terriers, Whippets & Gundogs in rings adjoining main field

1.10pm Freestyle Motocross Show- main arena

1.47pm BBMF 2 Spitfires

2.00pm-3.30pm Have a go fun Gundog Scurry – main arena

2.30pm (after wrestling) Fun Dog Show – small arena

2.15pm Grand Parade-main arena

2.45pm Grand Parade of Vehicles – main arena

3.15pmFreestyle Motocross Show- main arena

4.00pm Toronto –  Live Band in the Members’ Marquee

7.00pm  We Love the 90’s – Live Band in the Members’ Marquee

Notes regarding timing

All timings are approximate, and events are subject to change.  Please listen to the commentator’s announcements throughout the day.