Delighted to announce we are going ahead in 2021

Agricultural Classes

A traditional Agricultural Show.

Agricultural Sections

Thanks to exhibitors

Stanhope Agricultural Society would like to thank all the exhibitors who supported our show in 2019 and hope we shall have the opportunity to welcome you to our 2020 show together with new exhibitors. 

The Sheep & Cattle section at Stanhope is certainly an event not to be missed. Over recent years, the sheep section has flourished and attracted both many new exhibitors and breeds of sheep. 

At Stanhope Show, we are committed to keeping the tradition of excellence going with top class examples of Commercial and Native breeds. 

Meet the stars of the agricultural show

As always visitors can see the livestock at very close quarters and talk to their breeders. Traditionally a Grand Parade of livestock is held in the afternoon in the Main Ring. This is a chance to sit in comfort by the main ring and see this great spectacle of livestock exhibited together in one ring. 

Visitors to the Show can walk among the pens and see the great selection of local exhibits. 

Well behaved dogs on leads are welcome at the show, but are not allowed into any of the animal areas. 

SATURDAY 11th SEPTEMBER 2021

Sheep Section

Section Secretary

Mr P Collinson, Billing Shield, Eastgate, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL13 2LG T: 01388 517374

 Please let me have your entries early.

Note: All stock must have been the bona-fide property of the Exhibitor for at least one month before the show.

 

Judging 10.00 am                  Entry Fee £1.00                      Prize Money £15, £10, £5


Blue Faced Leicester

Judge: tbc

 

  1. Aged Ram
  2. Shearling Ram
  3. Ram Lamb
  4. Ewe having reared a lamb this season
  5. Shearling Gimmer
  6. Gimmer Lamb
  7. Group of Three (Ram Lamb Ewe Shearling Gimmer or Gimmer Lamb) Bred by Exhibitor
  8. Sheep to have been shown and not won a prize

 Trophy:     H. H. Mews Memorial Trophy for the Champion Blue Faced Leicester

Trophy:  H Stephenson Trophy for Best Local Blue Faced Leicester

 

£10 for Champion

North of England Mule Sheep

Judge: tbc

 61. Pair of Gimmer Lambs

62. Single Gimmer Lamb

63. Pen of Five Mule Gimmer Lambs

64. Young Handlers – Single sheep any breed

 

Trophy:     G B Bainbridge Challenge Cup for Best Animal in Mule Section

Class 64 kindly sponsored by Mr John Bell Frosterley

 £10 for Champion

Weardale NEMSA Triple Crown for member with most points from the four shows – Eastgate, St John’s Chapel, Wolsingham and Stanhope

Swaledale Sheep

Judge: tbc 

65. Tup – Three years old and over

66. Tup – Two years old

67. Shearling Tup

68. Tup Lamb

69. Pair of Tup Lambs

70. Ewe having reared a lamb this season

71. Shearling Gimmer

72. Gimmer Lamb

73. One Tup Lamb and one Gimmer Lamb

74. Pair of Gimmer Lambs

75. Group of Three (Mixed Sex)

76. Group of Three (Ewe, Gimmer Shearling,Gimmer Lamb)

77. Sheep to have been shown and not won a prize

 

Trophy:     APCM Silver Salver for Class 76

Trophy:     Perpetual Trophy presented by the Society for Best Swaledale

 £10 for Champion

Texel 

Judge: tbc

 78. Single Ram Lamb

79. Single Gimmer Lamb

80. Aged Ram to include Shearling Lamb

81. Ewe having reared a Lamb this season

82. Gimmer Shearling

83. Pair of one Tup and one Gimmer

Trophy:     C R Raine & Son Trophy for Champion Texel

Trophy:     Best Texel Tup Shearling (eligible entries in class 80) John Sunter Trophy

 

£10 for Champion

ALL SHEEP MUST HAVE BEEN DIPPED IN A SCAB APPROVED DIP.

DR THOMSON SILVER SALVER

A Perpetual Trophy donated by the late Dr. E. Thomson in memory of Dr. D. Thomson will be presented to the Champion animal in the Sheep Section in 2021. This Trophy is alternated each year between the Agricultural Sections on Show Saturday.

The entry form will open in a new tab or window for downloading, printing etc.

Please remember to send your entry form to the section secretary.

Saturday 11th September 2021

Beef Cattle

Section Secretary

Mr J H Emerson, Haggate Farm, Eastgate, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL13 2LG T: 01388 517257

 

Judging 10.30 am                  Entry Fee £3                           Prize Money £40, £25, £15 Judge: Claire Cropper

    84. Heifer born in year 2021 (cannot be shown in classes 86 or 87)

    85. Bullock born in year 2021 (cannot be shown in classes 88 or 89)

    86. Heifer not to exceed 480 kilos

    87. Heifer over 480 kilos

    88. Bullock not to exceed 500 Kilos

    89. Bullock over 500 Kilos

    90. Heifer bred by Exhibitor residing in Weardale

    91. Bullock bread by Exhibitor residing in Weardale

    92. Cow or Heifer with Bull Calf at foot to be born in 2021

    93. Cow or Heifer with Heifer Calf at foot to be born in 2021

    94. Champion Calf to be born in 2021 £30 Kindly sponsored by Carrs Billington Agriculture

     

    Trophy:     The Stanhope Show Perpetual Trophy for Best Animal in this Section.

    Overall Champion £100 – Kindly sponsored by J. Simpson Butchers, Cockfield. Reserve Champion £50

    H. & S. Emerson Perpetual Trophy for Champion Cow & Calf £50 Kindly sponsored by George F. White

    The entry form will open in a new tab or window for downloading, printing etc.

    Please remember to send your entry form to the section secretary.

    Section secretaries

    Sheep – Section Secretary. Mr P Collinson, Billing Shield Farm, Eastage, County Durham, DL13 2LG Tel: 01388 517 374 

    Cattle- Section Secretary. Mr J H Emerson, Haggate Farm, Eastgate, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL13 2LG T; 01388 517257